Select Page
Privacy and Data Protection Information

Pursuant to the GDPR and the German privacy and data protection legislation, Mobile Entertainment GmbH hereby explains its current Privacy and Data Protection Policies.
If you would like to get any further information about these policies, or if you think we may have personal information about you that is relevant in terms of data protection, please contact our external data protection officer, Mr. Sascha Kremer, at legal@motainment.de.
General Information
Mobile Entertainment treats the protection of your personal data with high priority and vows to fully comply with the applicable legislation and directives as set forth by the European Union and the Federal Republic of Germany. This Privacy and Data Protection Information explains why and how accessing our services becomes relevant in terms of personal data processing, storage and use, and we also indicate how this applies to other websites linking to our website. This document further indicates what we do to protect your personal data when you are using our website.
Personal Data
As a nature of providing our value added mobile services, we need to receive and process personal data provided by yourself. This data is necessary for us to be able to render the service and bill you for the contractual agreement reached.
We will receive your mobile phone number during the purchase or subscription process and will store it to deliver your requested service to your phone. This is also necessary to bill the regular subscription fee and to prove your subscription optin.
In case we are using a so-called payment aggregator your phone number is transmitted from and to this payment aggregator to process the payments.
We will not contact you on that phone number for anything else than the service related and required communication such as but not limited to:
– Confirming your subscription setup or mobile payment process
– Sending you a URL to login to your service
– Sending you the legally and/or otherwise mandatory information such as a reminder message that you are still subscribed to a service or confirming your unsubscription from the service
– Regular content update notifications as required
We will store your mobile phone number and the payment events as long as you are a customer and as long as it is legally required after you unsubscribed from our service.
This is also necessary to prove you are a valid subscriber of our service and in case you contact our customer care.
Personal Data allow for identification of natural persons. Name, address, email, and similar information qualify as personal data. Accessing and using our website is possible without sharing fully or in part your personal information with us or any other third party.
If you decide to use our contact fields or use the email links to submit information on our website, we will receive personal information, which is the information that you share in our contact fields or by sending us an email. Your decision to submit this information is understood as an intrinsic part of contacting us, for we wouldn’t be able to get back to you without your personal information. If you contact us through this website, you will be in control of the information that you submit and decide to share.
Data Processing as part of using our website
As any other website, Mobile Entertainment has a website that is hosted on a webserver, and in order to be able to provide the site to users, this server collects information, processes the same and logs it. This information is provided by your webbrowser, and it will be:
• The browser type that you are using including the version
• The operating system on which your browser is running
• The referrer URL, which indicates the website that you came from to access ours
• The user IP, i.e. the hostname of the user
• The time and date of the server call
• The type of request
The data is stored by our host and we can access the information, e.g. to understand technical problems. However, we do not combine this information or process it in combination with any other data. The information will be erased completely after 31 days. The logfiles on our server primarily serve the purpose to identify causes of technical problems and, even more, to prevent and protect against criminal activity as well as to help official authorities identify perpetrators.
Processing personal data from this website
If you choose to contact us, we will process your personal data only to answer your request. We will receive your submitted information by email and may forward this information internally to the staff member in charge of the topic you are contacting us about. We inform you that we store information according to the legal requirements, e.g. if taxation or penal law puts this obligation on us.
Forwarding of personal information to third parties
We will not forward your personal information to third parties unless this is relevant to answering your request or if legally permitted or required. If we forward personal data to third parties, this will be handled according to the legal requirements for this process. The data that we share will only be the minimal data needed to achieve the target for which we are contacting the third party.
Your right to information and to delete personal data
If you would like to understand which of your personal data we may have stored or if you would like to understand how this data is being processed in our company, please contact us. We will share this information free of charge and in the timeliest possible manner. You can also receive an electronic report from us. If you ask us to review, change or delete personal data belonging to you, we will immediately do so unless legal requirements prohibit the same.
Cookies
In order to analyze the use patterns, get comprehensive statistics, identify problems and reach optimizations for our website, we are using so-called ‘cookies’. Cookies are small text files that will be stored on the visitor’s device, saved in the client of the user. Most cookies used on this website are session-related and will be removed automatically when you leave the site. If you are a customer we will store a cookie so that you can seamlessly log in to our website. But in the context of this website, cookies are mostly used to receive website statistics from Google Analytics. Our cookies will not cause any harm on your device and will have no effect on your system’s performance. If you choose to delete or block cookies, our website will still remain functional without limitations but may function with downgraded comfort.
We also have to store cookies to protect our site from malicious bots or other fraudulent activity.

Google Analytics
We are using Google Analytics to analyze the performance and use patterns of our website and its content. For this paragraph, we are using the text provided by copyright owner intersoft consulting.
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc, (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Google). The use includes the Universal Analytics operating mode. This facilitates the assignment of data, sessions and interactions across several devices to a pseudonymous user ID and thus the analysis of a user’s activities across devices. This data protection notice is provided by
https://www.intersoft-consulting.de
Google Analytics uses cookies to allow the website operator to analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymization is activated on this website, Google will reduce your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services related to website and Internet use. Our legitimate interest in data processing also lies in these purposes. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is § 15 para. 3 TMG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user-identifiers (e.g. User-IDs) or advertising-identifiers are automatically deleted after 14 months. Data whose retention period has been reached is automatically deleted once a month. For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit
https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html
or
https://policies.google.com/?hl=en
You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. To prevent Universal Analytics from collecting data across several devices, you must opt out on all systems used. If you click here, the opt-out cookie will be set:  Click here to opt-out of Google Analytics

Changes to the Data Protection Policy
We reserve the right to change our Data Protection Policy, especially to adapt it to new legal requirements or to keep it up-to-date with technical developments and new situations. Please note that this Data Protection Policy is the most current one. Please use it to get the valid and current information about the applicable policy for your visit on this website.

Imprint

Provider identification pursuant to § 5 German Telemedia Act (TMG)

Mobile Entertainment GmbH
c/o WeWork, Friesenplatz 4
50672 Cologne
Germany

Contact:

Phone: +49221 / 933167200
E-Mail: info@motainment.de

Represented by managing directors:

Armin Stadler

Register entry:

Commercial register: Cologne District Court
Registration number: HRB 76986
VAT-ID number: DE286064635

© Mobile Entertainment GmbH, Cologne 2021

Imprint

Provider identification pursuant to § 5 German Telemedia Act (TMG)

Mobile Entertainment GmbH
c/o WeWork, Friesenplatz 4
50672 Cologne
Germany

Contact:

Phone: +49221 / 933167200
E-Mail: info@motainment.de

Represented by managing directors:

Armin Stadler

Register entry:

Commercial register: Cologne District Court
Registration number: HRB 76986
VAT-ID number: DE286064635

© Mobile Entertainment GmbH, Cologne 2021